Friday, 18 March 2016

FOOOOOOOOOD

Having spent my first year at university in a flat with a shared kitchen I've really come to appreciate having the time and space to cook for myself. I think I've actually gotten pretty decent at making good looking and good tasting food. Seeing as I haven't had a whole lot going on this week I thought I'd share some of my fave meals that I've made since living here.

Deep Fried Aubergine is one of my favourite things to snack on. I could probably eat an entire plateful in one sitting... actually, I probably have!

Since I can't afford to eat takeaway food often I've been trying to learn to make my favourite dishes that I would usually order in. This is my take on special fried rice.

Living alone I didn't really see much point in buying entire loaves of bread for myself so I learnt how to make it in small portions. Fresh bread is sooo good and pretty simple to make with practice.

There's only so often I can eat at KFC and the times I do I can't help but feel guilty! A much healthier option was to start frying chicken at home instead where it tastes just as good (if not better) as KFC.

This is a graveyard cake I made for a Halloween competition in my building. I was one of two people who entered... the other person was a staff member. Yeah, I won lol. The icing pumpkins were my favourite part whereas the actual cake itself drove me nearly to tears because it wouldn't cook properly so I smothered it in decorations instead. I didn't let anyone eat it in case it made them ill. I did eat most of it though, didn't get ill but my stomach can digest most things that probably should have been cooked for longer than they have been. ( >___< ;)

Another take on special fried rice but instead I used cauliflower for a rice substitute. I also made sweet and sour chicken to go with!

So from when I entered the Halloween cake competition I've been looking for ways to use up the vanilla extract and cocoa powder I bought so I've been making homemade custard and occasionally brownies/cake. A lot of the time I cook the cake in the microwave though since I'm super lazy haha!

I was reaaaaaaally craving roti one day so I made it from scratch and it was actually pretty good... also realised I can't roll things into a circle to save my life so they were all kinda oddly shaped lol. I had it here with quorn chicken and kale seasoned with curry powder and other bits~

This isn't my best example but I've been making tons of curry lately too and stuffing myself with naan bread! This was a veggie curry with chickpeas, potatoes, peppers, pea and a few other veggie good bits.

Check out these sauce skills tho *cool sunglasses face*
A mountain of rice noodles, kale and breaded chicken strips with bbq and mayo.

I bought a spiralizer about a week ago (week ago) and have been so happy to shove more veggie noodles into my live since I looooove courgette/zucchini as a pasta substitute. Here I made a spaghetti bolognaise with cougette spaghetti and quorn mince topped with mozzarella and honestly I could have eaten it forever it was so good.

I've discover lately that I absolutely love gammon. It's like giant bacon. I like to season it with honey and other spices and it comes out so amazing that I end up eating the entire joint within the space of about 24 hours. Here I cut up the last bits into slices and had it cold with spiralized cucumber topped with the sauce it cooked in.

What basically happened here was that I was waaaaaaay too lazy to make dinner one night and decided an elaborate snack plate would make up for my lack of motivation to cook anything. In the middle is homemade hummus with beetroot, sliced beetroot on the side, spiralized cucumber, cranberry wendsleydale cheese and some crackers.

Aaaaaaaand that's all for now. That's a pretty decent insight on what I like to stuff my face with day to day. Theres a whole other bunch of stuff I've been doing like smoothies, milkshakes, homemade fries, etc so if anyone cares about that kinda stuff I'd be happy to make more posts like this! All of these are actually really simple to make so if you want to know how I made them let me know.

Love You!
Rhea <3

No comments:

Post a Comment